Skip to main content

Other Meaning

i was on my way home when this kid went up on the jeepney that i was in.. holidng this white envelope with this written on it..

kaunting tulong lang po para sa pagkain at damit naming magkakapatid..

the envelope was suppose to be used for asking some help.. some financial help.. and it is given to all who are in that ride. some will give, some didn't..

and i am one of those who didn't gave..

i dunno.. i do give alms before.. before when i still haven't know that the kids that i was helping was only using the money that to buy... rugby.. so that was it.. after knowing.. i didn't ever gave anything to anyone like them anymore.. haay.. i might turn bad coz of that but.. i don't want them to use my help to ruin their lives.. T_T

anyways.. if these kids are really so helpless.. why don't they volunteer theirselves to dswd.. dba? nang sa ganun.. mapaayos sila.. and siguro naman tatanggapin sila ng ahensyang yun kasi nga yun ang dapat na ginagawa nila..

then.. at home.. i was really friggin starving.. and there's nothing available to eat.. i mean.. no ready to eat food is available on the table.. on the fridge.. or anywhere at home.. waah.. so what i did was.. yeah.. coocked 2 lucky me pancit canton.. i still have to wait almost 10 mins to prepare it.. then got some slice of bread.. chocolate spread.. and a pitcher of sweet ponkan.. haay..

and that was really the real meaning of life.. to eat after the loooong time of being starving! hahahaha.. *burp* yummy yum yum! ^^;;

anyways.. its the end of the week for me! and haay.. i want to go out this weekend.. but where.. with whom.. waah.. hmm.. i need to be online this weekend to be on track on what's happening to our dorm at ozine! hehe.. *thinks*

btw.. i don't know how to feel.. i was been with this team for.. err.. 3 weeks now.. but still i haven't still got the time to have jamming with them.. there happened to have two occasions.. simple ones.. inuman.. parang ganun.. but then.. i haven't been able to be with the group coz i was been with ate kris' company by those times..

i dunno.. i'm sitting still with the team that i used to be part of.. far from where my whole team is.. maybe.. its the reason why i feel this way..

its strange coz i feel that i'm err.. being left out?! that i'm just an add up in this team.. feeling like.. i'm not that important for the team.. waa.. my self esteem is starting to tear off.. i feel useless.. hmm.. i know that i shouldn't be thinking this way but.. hmm.. somehow.. dba? i'm doing different task.. purely applications.. another reason why i'm not with the most meeting that they are having.. but.. waah.. if there's no updates.. what am i suppose to do!? haaay.. its freakin killing me out..

now i'm gathering applications of the top revenued skus.. just to kill the time.. haay..

anyways.. where's my requested extra monitor by the way.. gawd......

Comments

Sae said…
Those kids who just jump on the jeepneys scares me. I dont know, they scare me for some reason. Specially when they jump on the jeep then they're holding a small baby. oh goodness @--@; Anyway, some kids do that. They use the money that they earned to buy rugby. Don't worry, you don't even know if they're actually telling the truth or not right? so kung hindi mo sila binigyan meron rin namang ibang taong hindi nagbigay diba so inde lang ikaw yung masama hahaa!
I know what you're feeling!! I did that last Friday, I was so freaking hungry then I cooked 2 pancit canton but I didn't even finish it haha. Ganyan talga buhay! haha.
Pluma said…
what you did was right...it would be best if you just give them food instead of money. you never know...most likely these kids are manipulated and run by ruthless gangs..

Popular posts from this blog

Post before bedtime

This is the only day this week that I went home early after going to a mall! As in! Its because of the hunt for clothes that we are suppose to wear for our Christmas Party on Sunday. Its like.. wait.. read it one by one.. hehehe.. Monday - We went to Trinoma then SM North just only to find out that what I'm looking for will be found on Maldita (for my top) and Blue Navy (for my pants) of SM Megamall! We stayed til closing. Tuesday - We spent the whole after work time at Megamall til closing again. We went back for the girls' outfit this time and for me to get my pants at Blue Navy because it happened to be so long for me.. (eh sabi ko nga, hindi naman ako katangkaran.. sorry naman! kaya ayun, pinarepair pa.) Wednesday - Thank goodness coz I went straight home from work! Early to bed ako kahapon! as in TV Patrol palang isplak na ko! nyahahahaha! Today - Megamall then Shangrila.. Then there ends our hunt for clothes! (Buti nalang tapos na! whew!) Maybe I'll be starting t...

Featured

Before anything else, I would like to give emphasis on this one. Someone told me this when I invited this person to see my blog. please read: "i have no interest in reading other blogs kasi unless its something interesting in it, ayuko kasi basahin yung mga blogs nun mga gusto lng magpapansin or those who'd put their one-sided opinion. I couldn't care less bout people muttering over their problems or whatever their little existence wants to rub on others.................." How will you react on that.. Bloggers!? BEWARE! This is an unexpected long post! I was at Robinson's Galleria last night to attend Nuffnang's first movie premiere that featured Burn After Reading . There I met one of my blogmates, Edelweiza , who was also there when I came early. We had some little chats like, "Ikaw pala yan!" and "Hi! Ako nga!" Then we had some pictorial with the poster? tarpoline? or what should we call that?! There were a LOT of bloggers who attende...

Hello, Goodbye and Hello

Done watching Hoshi wo Ou Kodomo~ timing talaga lagi panonood ko~ Umaakma lagi sa mood~ Happy Birthday uli Reu~ Siguro nga I'll just have to believe that all people pass on some time. That the only difference is whether it comes sooner or later. We've been together for 8 years and you really went ahead pretty soon. But I guess I'll just have to accept that you're a part of a much bigger plan now. Wherever you are right now, I know you're fine and happy. Just always keep a close watch over us ha? You just turned 17 and I just wish that I can spend this day with you and spend this life with you a bit longer. You're big brother is really missing you so much and I will always be. I Love you. ~♥ This was what I posted on Facebook after watching Hoshi wo Ou Kodomo, an anime movie which is about parting with your loved ones and seeing the cruelty and beauty of life. Today is actually my little brother's birthday. Well he just turned 17 which probably makes him...