Skip to main content

Hello, Goodbye and Hello


Done watching Hoshi wo Ou Kodomo~ timing talaga lagi panonood ko~ Umaakma lagi sa mood~ Happy Birthday uli Reu~ Siguro nga I'll just have to believe that all people pass on some time. That the only difference is whether it comes sooner or later. We've been together for 8 years and you really went ahead pretty soon. But I guess I'll just have to accept that you're a part of a much bigger plan now. Wherever you are right now, I know you're fine and happy. Just always keep a close watch over us ha? You just turned 17 and I just wish that I can spend this day with you and spend this life with you a bit longer. You're big brother is really missing you so much and I will always be. I Love you. ~♥
This was what I posted on Facebook after watching Hoshi wo Ou Kodomo, an anime movie which is about parting with your loved ones and seeing the cruelty and beauty of life. Today is actually my little brother's birthday. Well he just turned 17 which probably makes him a big boy right now but I always think of him as a cute and cheerful little boy and that will always be the memory that I will have about him. I know that I should feel happy but I also feel the sadness of being the big brother. Maybe it's kind of normal when you're in this kind of situation so I guess it can't be helped either.

I don't want to end this post with a sad note so to celebrate this day, I went out earlier to grab some burgers and noodles! I just thought that I really have to eat something. LOL! And I really got myself filled up while watching the movie. ^^

Comments

ineedareplay said…
Awww :( I'm so sorry about your little brother. I bet he misses you too. He's really lucky to have you as his brother. Your post just shows how much you love and how much you miss him. Your post is making me teary ;~; I'm sensitive with these situations. I bet that your brother is with God, and he's watching over your family. :)
Rashid said…
Aww.. thank you thank you~ super favorite ko kasi yun kaya it's so sad that he's not with us anymore. But anyways, I'm sure that he's super fine and super enjoying his new life that he has now. :)
Hiyono said…
Well this is another interesting title. Thanks for posting this one up. And oh... what a sweet post Rashid. Makes me want to download the film now... happy birthday to your late brother! ^_^
Lady_Myx said…
i'm not fund of watching anime/manga series movies/etc, or whatever they call that. hehe. that's why i can't relate. :P

nacucute-an po ako dun sa magkapatid na same guy tas close maybe because i dont have a younger brother, and i really want one. or wala lang. cute lang talaga. :P
Lady_Myx said…
i clicked on u instead of o :P
Pen Ginez said…
it's nice knowing you're back in blogging kuya.. how are you?
xian said…
Awww, Haberdei to your little bro. He'll always and forever love you! Proud and happy being your brother! I LOVE MY SIBLINGS TOO kahit mga nagbabasag kami ng ulo XD ahahahahaha!!!!

Papanoorin ko yan. Yan ba yung sa pic? kyut naman ng graphics :D
Rashid said…
@Hiyono. Sometimes my titles are just so random when there's nothing crosses my mind. XD You should also watch the movie. ^^

@Lady Myx. Ako naman gusto ko nung may older kuya o ate. haha!

@Renz. My blog's always here lang naman. I just don't post that often nga lang. :)

@Xian. Parang mga wild siblings lang ba? haha! Ayos ah! Pero yung image. wala talaga syang konek sa movie. XD Random pick lang rin yan. hehe!

Popular posts from this blog

Post before bedtime

This is the only day this week that I went home early after going to a mall! As in! Its because of the hunt for clothes that we are suppose to wear for our Christmas Party on Sunday. Its like.. wait.. read it one by one.. hehehe.. Monday - We went to Trinoma then SM North just only to find out that what I'm looking for will be found on Maldita (for my top) and Blue Navy (for my pants) of SM Megamall! We stayed til closing. Tuesday - We spent the whole after work time at Megamall til closing again. We went back for the girls' outfit this time and for me to get my pants at Blue Navy because it happened to be so long for me.. (eh sabi ko nga, hindi naman ako katangkaran.. sorry naman! kaya ayun, pinarepair pa.) Wednesday - Thank goodness coz I went straight home from work! Early to bed ako kahapon! as in TV Patrol palang isplak na ko! nyahahahaha! Today - Megamall then Shangrila.. Then there ends our hunt for clothes! (Buti nalang tapos na! whew!) Maybe I'll be starting t...

Featured

Before anything else, I would like to give emphasis on this one. Someone told me this when I invited this person to see my blog. please read: "i have no interest in reading other blogs kasi unless its something interesting in it, ayuko kasi basahin yung mga blogs nun mga gusto lng magpapansin or those who'd put their one-sided opinion. I couldn't care less bout people muttering over their problems or whatever their little existence wants to rub on others.................." How will you react on that.. Bloggers!? BEWARE! This is an unexpected long post! I was at Robinson's Galleria last night to attend Nuffnang's first movie premiere that featured Burn After Reading . There I met one of my blogmates, Edelweiza , who was also there when I came early. We had some little chats like, "Ikaw pala yan!" and "Hi! Ako nga!" Then we had some pictorial with the poster? tarpoline? or what should we call that?! There were a LOT of bloggers who attende...