Skip to main content

In Solitude

I got myself sick again..
Stuck at home taking in these meds..
Its been 2 days already..
and I don't know if I can still make it..

This isn't what I wanted..
Everything's so fucked up..
Now, I want to make an escape..
Far, too far from everything..

Things aren't the same anymore, I know.
"People change, so do I.."
Just like the breeze..
It came by so lightly.. swiftly..

I'm longing.. who doesn't?
I wanted to feel the warmth..
a hug perhaps,
or even just a shoulder to lean on..

But is it still possible?
I've been looking..
What comes to mind..
nothing.. no one..

Tears doesn't seem to think twice..
It doesn't even hold back..
It just pours down..
who cares anyways?

Shivering..
I wanted to be numb..
Coldness envelops me..
And my heartbeat's fading slowly..

I'm on my way now..
Leading this solitary path..
Down the road..
With unfamiliar faces..

There's no one there..
Who knows me well..
The depths in me..
Everything of me..

Maybe I just have to..
Start again.
Dream again.
Hope again.

Maybe that's it..
Maybe later..
Or til then..
Who knows?

Comments

i think you're right.. you do need hugs.. you know why? during the Otaku Taiiki i was feeling low.. depressed.. since a lot of things are happening in my life right now.i was expecting to get a hug from you-know-who.. but i didn't.. i felt sad.. til i ran across Kat(cosplayer).. though we barely hang out together.. i was surprised when she hugged me when i called her to say hello. like i felt an upliftment.. 8D well... on you.. i could have given you a hug as well..but idk.. im still shy around the Ozine people..(ehehe xcept the girls).. i could have just patted your shoulder^^.

arg im not helping that much am i? :/
Rashid said…
weh... after the event.. saka ko lang rin naisip.. why didn't I hugged you nga ba.. which I really planned to do.. hehehe.. siguro i just got so busy.. you know naman the loads na ginagawa namin.. hehe..

pero sa ngayon.. *hugs* yan na muna uli.. heheh..

pero yup.. uplifting ang hug.. it really can help someone out who's down and low.. :)
^yep wahehe. thanks sa hug but i think you deserve it more than i do^^ *hugs back* haha

Popular posts from this blog

Post before bedtime

This is the only day this week that I went home early after going to a mall! As in! Its because of the hunt for clothes that we are suppose to wear for our Christmas Party on Sunday. Its like.. wait.. read it one by one.. hehehe.. Monday - We went to Trinoma then SM North just only to find out that what I'm looking for will be found on Maldita (for my top) and Blue Navy (for my pants) of SM Megamall! We stayed til closing. Tuesday - We spent the whole after work time at Megamall til closing again. We went back for the girls' outfit this time and for me to get my pants at Blue Navy because it happened to be so long for me.. (eh sabi ko nga, hindi naman ako katangkaran.. sorry naman! kaya ayun, pinarepair pa.) Wednesday - Thank goodness coz I went straight home from work! Early to bed ako kahapon! as in TV Patrol palang isplak na ko! nyahahahaha! Today - Megamall then Shangrila.. Then there ends our hunt for clothes! (Buti nalang tapos na! whew!) Maybe I'll be starting t...

Featured

Before anything else, I would like to give emphasis on this one. Someone told me this when I invited this person to see my blog. please read: "i have no interest in reading other blogs kasi unless its something interesting in it, ayuko kasi basahin yung mga blogs nun mga gusto lng magpapansin or those who'd put their one-sided opinion. I couldn't care less bout people muttering over their problems or whatever their little existence wants to rub on others.................." How will you react on that.. Bloggers!? BEWARE! This is an unexpected long post! I was at Robinson's Galleria last night to attend Nuffnang's first movie premiere that featured Burn After Reading . There I met one of my blogmates, Edelweiza , who was also there when I came early. We had some little chats like, "Ikaw pala yan!" and "Hi! Ako nga!" Then we had some pictorial with the poster? tarpoline? or what should we call that?! There were a LOT of bloggers who attende...

Hello, Goodbye and Hello

Done watching Hoshi wo Ou Kodomo~ timing talaga lagi panonood ko~ Umaakma lagi sa mood~ Happy Birthday uli Reu~ Siguro nga I'll just have to believe that all people pass on some time. That the only difference is whether it comes sooner or later. We've been together for 8 years and you really went ahead pretty soon. But I guess I'll just have to accept that you're a part of a much bigger plan now. Wherever you are right now, I know you're fine and happy. Just always keep a close watch over us ha? You just turned 17 and I just wish that I can spend this day with you and spend this life with you a bit longer. You're big brother is really missing you so much and I will always be. I Love you. ~♥ This was what I posted on Facebook after watching Hoshi wo Ou Kodomo, an anime movie which is about parting with your loved ones and seeing the cruelty and beauty of life. Today is actually my little brother's birthday. Well he just turned 17 which probably makes him...